Bloomington-Normal History

The Bloomington/ Normal Alumni Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Inc. was chartered on July 12th, 1985. There were eleven charter members.

Elmer Arnold, Bennie Counsil, Ronnie Fluker, Clarzell Gilleylen, Donald Holland, Frank Payton, Esaw Peterson, Richmond Smith, Eddie Southard, Larry Washington, and Randolph Watts. Before being charted, the Bloomington/ Normal Alumni Chapter was pledged at the Peoria Alumni Chapter.

Since it's chartering, Bloomington/Normal Alumni has been involved with a variety of worthwhile and social projects around the Bloomington/Normal community. Some of these events included:



KAPPA SCHOLARSHIP Winner Jason McGhee (Given over $9000 )
BANSAGO (Kappa Created Organization)- Deliver food to lower income families.
Boys and Girls Club
Western Ave. Community Center (Tutoring / mentoring)
Kappa Koat Drive
Kappa Kan Goods Drive
Fire/Ice Gala (fundraiser (2002, 2004 & 2006)
Repeat The Beat
North Central Province Meeting 1999 (Host Chapter)
Martin Luther King Park Clean Up (Adopt-a-Park)
Relay for Life
Kappa Kook Off - Cultural Fest
Kappa Kruise (2002, 04 & 06)
UNITY Community Center (Mentoring)
Christmas for Kids (2002-2006)

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL LINES


SUMMER 1985
MICHAEL SAIN
GREGORY HUNT
MILFORD ROSEMOND
EUGENE DIXON



Spring 1986
GREGORY KING



SUMMER 1988 K.S. Fantastic 4
RICK LEWIS
GREG WHITE
GREG NUNN
W. TYRONE SMITH



SPRING 1989 K.S.T.T.H (Kappa Ship Three The Hardway)
STEVENSON NICHOLSON
CHRISTOPHER J. THOMAS
ANTHONY D. JONES



SUMMER K.S.K.K. (Kappa Ship Kurtian Kall)
ROBERT B. WILSON



SPRING 1991
RODNEY WILSON
TYRONE WILLIAMS



SPRING 1993 K.S.K.1. Kappa Ship Konfidential 1
ANDRE BYRD



SPRING 1997 K.S.KURIOUS3
DANIS PELMORE
JOHN ELLIOTT
JOHNATHAN TAYLOR


SPRING 1999 K.S.NONFICTION
CLIFF GILLESPIE
CHRIS BROWN
ALVIN BARNES
DERRICK COPELAND
TRAVIS HARLEY



FALL Y2K1 K.S.4MILLENIOUM DIAMONDS
SAM SUMNER
QUINCY CUMMINGS
GLEN WILLIAMS
FRED CARR


Spring Y2K3 K.S. Khange the Game
LATROY SULLIVAN
MICHAEL NANCE
DAVIN HARRIS
MARCUS BROWN

 

SPRING Y2K6 K.S.KUIET STORM
GERROD HUDSON

 

 

SPRING Y2K7 K.S.
GEORGEVELL CHRISTIAN

 

 

SPR Y2K12 K.S.KONKWEST
FRANK WEST
MARCUS HAYDEN
MICHAEL
 COLEMAN "BIG DADDY KANE

 

 

 

Fall 2K7
K. S. KREATIVE MIINDZ

Derrick Tillman-Kelly Khemist
Aaron Massey Kerosene

 

Chapter of the Year Awards

2002 Alumni Small Chapter

2003 Alumni Small Chapter

2004 Alumni Large Chapter

2005 Alumni 1st Runner-up

2006  Alumni 2nd Runner-up

2007  Alumni Small Chapter

 

Provincial Alumni Brother of the Year

2002 Bro. John Elliott

2004 Bro. Tony Jones